Kukkola Bus Services

Welcome to Kukkola Buses!

We serve companies and individuals in all transport needs for passenger throughout Northern Lapland and Norway and Russia.

Our favorite travels will take you to the Kola area of Russia, to admire the landscapes of the Arctic Ocean, to Lofoten and to Norway and to the King Crab Safari or wherever you want to go! Contact us and we will tailor your offer to your needs!

All our coaches have air-conditioning and radio-cd. Most of them have video, DVD, karaoke and toilet.

8-seater taxi
Mercedes Benz Sprinter
Accessible taxi
Booking: 0400 392 416, info@kukkolanbussit.com

16-seater, 2 minibus
Mercedes Benz Sprinter

19+1-seater
Mercedes Benz Sprinter

46+1-seater
Setra S415 HDH

49+1-seater
Scania

53+1-seater, 2 bus
Setra S416 GTHD, Setra S516 HD

52+2-seater
Setra S416 HDH

53+2-seater
Setra S416 GTHD

Skibus
Our ski bus runs during the winter season 23.11.2018-1.5.2019 in Saariselkä ski resort area daily

Transfer bookings FIT/Visitor to/from Kakslauttanen/Saariselkä/Ivalo/Inari-Kirkenes; see timetable here. Group bookings directly to info@kukkolanbussit.com

Contact

Kukkolan Tilausliikenne Oy
Rantatie 19
FI-99800 IVALO
Tel. +358 400 981 243
Tel. +358 (0)400 696 678
info@kukkolanbussit.com
www.kukkolanbussit.com

Prices

KING CRAB SAFARI 2018-2019

IN DECEMBER, JANUARY, FEBRUARY AND MARCH EVERY TUESDAYS, whole-day journey (excl. 25.12.), 260 €/PERSON

This is your change to catch, learn how to cook, and most importantly EAT this mysterious creature. The Arctic King Crab is one of the most sort after meals in top restaurants, and yet here, you get to eat the best and the freshest, pulled from the fjord in front of your eyes. You all take part in helping to saw the hole in the ice and bring up the catch. You will see how the crab is prepared by your master guide, and you will be taken by snowmobile sledge (an experience in itself) to a beautiful farmhouse by the lake. Please note: this tour is done by snowmobile (fisherman drivers snowmobile and guest are in sledge behind the snowmobile), and not by divers or in a boat.

STARTING POINTS:
5:15 a.m
. KAKSLAUTTANEN: 5:15 West Village, 5:20 East Village
5:30 a.m. SAARISELKÄ: Hotel Riekonlinna, Santa´s Hotel, Holiday Club Hotel
6:00 a.m. IVALO: Ivalo Hotel, Kultahippu Hotel
6:30 a.m. INARI: Inari Hotel, Kultahovi Hotel
8:15 a.m. Breakfast Sanila Reindeer Farm
10:30-14:30 King Crab Safari (incl. light King Crab meal)

 RETURN:
15:00 p.m. Departure from Kirkenes Snow hotel
16:00 p.m. Sanila Reindeer Farm sautèed reindeer soup
18:00 p.m. Inari
18:30 p.m. Ivalo
19:00 p.m. Saariselkä/Kakslauttanen

The excursion includes:
Guided tour in Finnish/English/German, bus ride, breakfast, King Crab Safari, thermal overalls, socks, boots and balaclava headwear for the safari. Soup, dessert & coffee at the Sanila Reindeer farm. If the weather is good in the evening, we can make a stop few minutes for watching Aurora borealis on the route Kirkenes-Saariselkä.

Payment in the bus cash or with card. BOOK IN ADVANCE BY MONDAY, NOT LATER THAN 4 p.m. REGISTRATION IS NECESSARY!
by e-mail to info@kukkolanbussit.com or SMS to +358 400 696 678
OR +358 400 981 243  (Fin,Eng) 

Book

Classification: Summer season, Winter season

Location