Kukkola Bus Services

Bus services in Finland, to northern Russia and northern Norway. We are a bus transportation company from Ivalo in Finnish Lapland. Do you want to visit northern Russia or perhaps northern Norway? We make your dreams come true and your travel comfortable and fun!

Our coaches are:
8-seater Mercedes Vito
16-seater Mercedes Sprinter
50-seater Volvo Bus
55-seater Setra Bus
56-seater Volvo Bus
48-seater Setra Bus

All our coaches have air-conditioning and radio-cd. Most of them have video, DVD, karaoke and toilet.

Contact

Kukkolan Tilausliikenne Oy
Rantatie 19
FI-99800 IVALO
Tel. +358 (0)16 661 930
Tel. +358 (0)400 696 678
info@kukkolanbussit.com
www.kukkolanbussit.com

Prices

KING CRAB SAFARI 2017

 IN JANUARY, FEBRUARY AND MARCH
EVERY TUESDAYS, whole-day journey

GUARANTEED DEPARTURE:  KING CRAB SAFARI 260 €/PERSON

 DESCRIPTION OF THE KING CRAB SAFARI:

   This is your change to catch, learn how to cook, and most importantly EAT this mysterious creature. The Arctic King Crab is one of the most sort after meals in top restaurants, and yet here, you get to eat the best and the   freshest, pulled from the fjord in front of your eyes. You all take part in helping to saw the hole in the ice and bring up the catch.
You will see how the crab is prepared by your master guide, and you will be taken by snowmobile sledge
(an experience in itself) to a beautiful farmhouse by the lake. Please note: this tour is done by snowmobile (fisherman drivers snowmobile and guest are in sledge behind the snowmobile), and not by divers or in a boat.

STARTING POINTS:
5:15 a.m
. KAKSLAUTTANEN: 5:15 West Village, 5:20 East Village
5:30 a.m. SAARISELKÄ: Hotel Riekonlinna, Santa´s Hotel, Holiday Club Hotel
6:00 a.m. IVALO: Ivalo Hotel, Kultahippu Hotel
6:30 a.m. INARI: Inari Hotel, Kultahovi Hotel
8:15 a.m. Breakfast Sanila Reindeer Farm
10:30-14:30 King Crab Safari (incl. light King Crab meal)

 RETURN:
15:00 p.m. Departure from Kirkenes Snow hotel
16:00 p.m. Sanila Reindeer Farm sautèed reindeer soup
18:00 p.m. Inari
18:30 p.m. Ivalo
19:00 p.m. Saariselkä/Kakslauttanen

The excursion includes:
Guided tour in Finnish/English/German, bus ride, breakfast,
The King Crab Safari.
Thermal overalls, socks, boots and balaclava headwear for the safari included.
Sautéed reindeer soup, bread, butter, dessert and coffee at the Sanila Reindeer farm in Sevettijärvi.

Aurora borealis:
If the weather is good in the evening, we can make a stop few minutes for watching Aurora borealis on the route Kirkenes-Saariselkä.

Payment in the bus cash or with card. BOOK IN ADVANCE BY MONDAY, NOT LATER THAN 4 p.m

REGISTRATION IS NECESSARY!
by e-mail to info@kukkolanbussit.com or SMS to +358 400 696 678
OR +358 400 981 243  (Fin,Eng)

Please give your name and mobile phone number and pick up place upon registration

 

Classification: Summer season, Winter season

Location